News

Round 7 Pairings

Round 7 pairings (for Friday 29 September 2017) are as follows...

Round 7 on 2017/09/29 at 13:30

 

Bo. No.   Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts.   Name Rtg No.
1 1 GM Carlsen Magnus 2827   5 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2702 12
2 3 GM Caruana Fabiano 2799   GM Jones Gawain C B 2668 23
3 46 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2565   GM Anand Viswanathan 2794 4
4 48 GM Wagner Dennis 2564   GM Nakamura Hikaru 2781 5
5 6 GM Adams Michael 2738   GM L'ami Erwin 2611 34
6 68 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2472   GM Eljanov Pavel 2734 8
7 85 IM Zatonskih Anna 2424   GM Sutovsky Emil 2683 16
8 18 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2676   GM Fressinet Laurent 2657 26
9 19 GM Rapport Richard 2675   GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2532 55
10 20 GM Movsesian Sergei 2671   GM Sokolov Ivan 2603 35
11 33 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2617 4   4 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2716 9
12 10 GM Almasi Zoltan 2707 4   4 GM Bindrich Falko 2598 37
13 36 GM Bogner Sebastian 2599 4   4 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2702 11
14 14 GM Short Nigel D 2698 4   4 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan 2568 45
15 44 GM Timman Jan H 2573 4   4 GM Leko Peter 2679 17
16 43 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2573 4   4 GM Hou Yifan 2670 22
17 24 GM Riazantsev Alexander 2666 4   4 GM Donchenko Alexander 2559 50
18 61 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2500 4   4 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2662 25
19 49 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2559 4   4 GM Grandelius Nils 2653 28
20 29 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2652 4   4 IM Harsha Bharathakoti 2394 97
21 56 GM Harika Dronavalli 2528   GM Kramnik Vladimir 2803 2
22 57 GM Perelshteyn Eugene 2524   GM Howell David W L 2701 13
23 59 IM Lampert Jonas 2514   GM Rodshtein Maxim 2695 15
24 60 GM Olafsson Helgi 2512   GM Granda Zuniga Julio E 2653 27
25 62 IM Brown Michael William 2499   GM Xiong Jeffery 2633 30
26 31 GM Shirov Alexei 2630   IM Visakh N R 2458 71
27 67 GM Salomon Johan 2476   GM Bok Benjamin 2620 32
28 90 GM Tarjan James 2412   GM Svane Rasmus 2595 39
29 41 GM Tari Aryan 2588     Arjun Kalyan 2406 92
30 47 GM Pichot Alan 2565   IM Rathnakaran K. 2326 116
31 72 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2457   GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2552 52
32 123 IM Rudolf Anna 2286   GM Vishnu Prasanna. V 2543 53
33 21 GM Adhiban B. 2670 3   3 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2426 84
34 86   Raja Harshit 2423 3   3 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2596 38
35 42 GM Ju Wenjun 2574 3   3 IM Degtiarev Evgeny 2412 91
36 51 GM Brunello Sabino 2555 3   3 IM Cornette Deimante 2404 93
37 54 GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag 2534 3   3   Woellermann Jan 2384 102
38 58 IM Lubbe Nikolas 2515 3   3 IM Roberson Peter T 2403 95
39 94 IM Kojima Shinya 2403 3   3 IM Nihal Sarin 2483 63
40 64 GM Panchanathan Magesh Chandran 2481 3   3 IM Krishna C R G 2367 105
41 65 GM Khmelniker Ilya 2480 3   3 IM Bellin Robert 2344 108
42 96 IM Eggleston David J 2400 3   3 IM Hambleton Aman 2479 66
43 100 IM Kavutskiy Konstantin 2390 3   3 IM Zumsande Martin 2471 69
44 70 IM Basso Pier Luigi 2460 3   3 FM Jessel Stephen 2334 112
45 109 IM Hemant Sharma (del) 2342 3   3 IM Esserman Marc 2453 74
46 76 GM Neelotpal Das 2448 3   3   Balint Vilmos 2281 124
47 121 IM L'ami Alina 2286 3   3 IM Swayams Mishra 2444 78
48 79 IM Yankelevich Lev 2443 3   3 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2245 129
49 40 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2589   FM Paul Johannes 2335 111
50 75 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2453   FM Zwahr Paul 2306 119
51 80 WGM Shvayger Yuliya 2442   IM Watson John 2247 128
52 113 WIM Vaishali R 2329   IM Kiewra Keaton 2433 82
53 83 IM Trent Lawrence 2427     Player Edmund C 2202 132
54 114 WGM Enkhtuul Altan-Ulzii 2327   IM Wallace John Paul 2413 89
55 115 WGM Rapport Jovana 2327   IM Houska Jovanka 2393 98
56 99   Loos Roland 2393   FM Lorscheid Gerhard 2192 134
57 126   Vignesh B 2260   IM Karavade Eesha 2384 101
58 149 CM Thilakarathne G M H 2053   GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2369 104
59 153 WFM Zahn Alina 2025   IM Ledger Andrew J 2361 107
60 110 FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2340     Oyama Akito 2198 133
61 131   Mueller Philipp 2220   2 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2456 73
62 139 FM Babar Michael 2130 2   2 IM Gaponenko Inna 2437 81
63 87 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena 2418 2   2 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2254 127
64 103   Pranav V 2372 2   2   Allen Keith 2231 130
65 147 WIM Maroroa Sue 2083 2   2 FM Fenil Shah 2362 106
66 117 IM Kolbus Dietmar 2320 2   2   Heimisson Hilmir Freyr 2185 135
67 120   Ojas Kulkarni 2289 2   2   Coathup Roger H 2125 140
68 148   Byron Alan M 2074 2   2 IM Piasetski Leon 2286 122
69 125 FM Loew Gerald 2262 2   2   Jonsson Gauti Pall 2011 155
70 146   Burrows Martin P 2085     Seyfried Claus 2173 136
71 150   Prueske Wolfgang 2046     Birkisson Bardur Orn 2164 137
72 138   Maloberti David 2132     Harari Zaki 2027 152
73 160   Hopson Kevin Mike 1929     Pranav Anand 2106 141
74 142   Fischer Daniel 2100     Dahl Baard 1974 159
75 156   Nahnsen Kenneth 2011     Kavinda Akila 2099 143
76 151   Mai Aron Thor 2038 1   1 IM Mannion Stephen R 2320 118
77 158   Acosta Mariano 1988 1   1   Kruse Janik 2096 144
78 154   Birkisson Bjorn Holm 2023 1   1   Bianco Valerio 2086 145
79 7 GM Gelfand Boris 2737 3 ½     not paired    
80 77 GM Ushenina Anna 2445 0 0     not paired    
81 88 GM Arkell Keith C 2415 3 ½     not paired    
82 157 WFM Frank Tena Dr. 2002 ½     not paired  
"I play and prepare on Chess.com"
GM Hikaru Nakamura
Book your tournament trip today
www.visitiom.co.uk

Latest News

2017 Prizegiving
Published: 03 Oct 2017

John Saunders reports: The prizegiving for the 2017 Chess.com Isle of Man tournament was held in the Villa Marina on Sunday 1 October at 9pm. Guest of honour was the tournament sponsor Isai Scheinberg who made the presentation of the Masters trophy and cheque for £50,000 to the winner of the open section, Magnus Carlsen.


Read more ...
Round 9 Report
Published: 02 Oct 2017

John Saunders reports: world champion Magnus Carlsen of Norway won the 2017 Chess.com Isle of Man Masters tournament after holding Hikaru Nakamura of the USA in the ninth and last round at the Villa Marina, Douglas, on 1 October 2017. Magnus Carlsen scored 7½ out of 9 to take the £50,000 first prize, ahead of Hikaru Nakamura and former world champion Viswanathan Anand (India) on 7 points. Tied in fourth place on 6½ were nine players: Pavel Eljanov (Ukraine), Dhopade Swapnil (India), Richard Rapport (Hungary), Vidit Santosh Gujrathi (India), Vladimir Kramnik (Russia), Fabiano Caruana (USA), Mickey Adams (England), Alexei Shirov (Latvia), Emil Sutovsky (Israel).


Read more ...
Masters - Final Ranking List
Published: 01 Oct 2017

The final ranking list of the Masters was as follows:


Read more ...
SEE MORE NEWS ARTICLES

Sponsored By

Chess.com The Scheinberg Family
With assistance from
Department of Economic Development Manx Technology Group
Organised by the Isle of Man International Chess Committee