News

Round 7 Score Table

Here is the scoretable of the 2017 Chess.com Isle of Masters after round 7, played at the Villa Marina on 29 September.

Rank after Round 7

Rk. SNo   Name sex FED Rtg  TB1  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 GM Carlsen Magnus   NOR 2827 6,0 2893 7 6 5,26 0,74 10 7,4
2 3 GM Caruana Fabiano   USA 2799 5,5 2873 7 5,5 4,90 0,60 10 6,0
  5 GM Nakamura Hikaru   USA 2781 5,5 2800 7 5,5 5,36 0,14 10 1,4
  8 GM Eljanov Pavel   UKR 2734 5,5 2803 7 5,5 4,87 0,63 10 6,3
  12 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi   IND 2702 5,5 2797 7 5,5 4,68 0,82 10 8,2
  16 GM Sutovsky Emil   ISR 2683 5,5 2728 7 5,5 5,01 0,49 10 4,9
7 4 GM Anand Viswanathan   IND 2794 5,0 2722 7 5 5,49 -0,49 10 -4,9
  6 GM Adams Michael   ENG 2738 5,0 2685 7 5 5,01 -0,01 10 -0,1
  18 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam   UZB 2676 5,0 2733 7 5 4,31 0,69 10 6,9
  19 GM Rapport Richard   HUN 2675 5,0 2695 6 4,5 4,34 0,16 10 1,6
  20 GM Movsesian Sergei   ARM 2671 5,0 2624 7 5 5,27 -0,27 10 -2,7
  22 GM Hou Yifan w CHN 2670 5,0 2689 6 4,5 4,37 0,13 10 1,3
  25 GM Akobian Varuzhan   USA 2662 5,0 2556 7 5 5,53 -0,53 10 -5,3
  26 GM Fressinet Laurent   FRA 2657 5,0 2716 6 4,5 3,85 0,65 10 6,5
  28 GM Grandelius Nils   SWE 2653 5,0 2691 7 5 4,32 0,68 10 6,8
  34 GM L'ami Erwin   NED 2611 5,0 2715 7 5 3,98 1,02 10 10,2
  35 GM Sokolov Ivan   NED 2603 5,0 2648 6 4,5 4,03 0,47 10 4,7
  36 GM Bogner Sebastian   SUI 2599 5,0 2580 7 5 5,02 -0,02 10 -0,2
  37 GM Bindrich Falko   GER 2598 5,0 2661 7 5 4,35 0,65 10 6,5
  46 GM Lenderman Aleksandr   USA 2565 5,0 2793 7 5 2,86 2,14 10 21,4
  55 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade   IND 2532 5,0 2727 7 5 3,13 1,87 10 18,7
22 2 GM Kramnik Vladimir   RUS 2803 4,5 2554 7 4,5 5,92 -1,42 10 -14,2
  9 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco   ESP 2716 4,5 2646 7 4,5 5,06 -0,56 10 -5,6
  13 GM Howell David W L   ENG 2701 4,5 2585 7 4,5 5,41 -0,91 10 -9,1
  14 GM Short Nigel D   ENG 2698 4,5 2612 7 4,5 5,07 -0,57 10 -5,7
  15 GM Rodshtein Maxim   ISR 2695 4,5 2567 7 4,5 5,16 -0,66 10 -6,6
  17 GM Leko Peter   HUN 2679 4,5 2610 7 4,5 5,03 -0,53 10 -5,3
  23 GM Jones Gawain C B   ENG 2668 4,5 2583 7 4,5 5,05 -0,55 10 -5,5
  24 GM Riazantsev Alexander   RUS 2666 4,5 2593 7 4,5 5,08 -0,58 10 -5,8
  29 GM Sargissian Gabriel   ARM 2652 4,5 2594 7 4,5 4,89 -0,39 10 -3,9
  30 GM Xiong Jeffery   USA 2633 4,5 2595 7 4,5 4,36 0,14 10 1,4
  31 GM Shirov Alexei   LAT 2630 4,5 2614 7 4,5 4,17 0,33 10 3,3
  33 GM Sethuraman S.P.   IND 2617 4,5 2718 7 4,5 3,45 1,05 10 10,5
  41 GM Tari Aryan   NOR 2588 4,5 2616 7 4,5 4,07 0,43 10 4,3
  44 GM Timman Jan H   NED 2573 4,5 2668 7 4,5 3,55 0,95 10 9,5
  45 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan   IND 2568 4,5 2650 7 4,5 3,63 0,87 10 8,7
  47 GM Pichot Alan   ARG 2565 4,5 2585 7 4,5 4,13 0,37 10 3,7
  48 GM Wagner Dennis   GER 2564 4,5 2620 7 4,5 3,91 0,59 10 5,9
  50 GM Donchenko Alexander   GER 2559 4,5 2608 7 4,5 3,85 0,65 10 6,5
  52 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra w RUS 2552 4,5 2613 6 4 3,47 0,53 10 5,3
  68 IM Batsiashvili Nino w GEO 2472 4,5 2738 7 4,5 2,05 2,45 10 24,5
  85 IM Zatonskih Anna w USA 2424 4,5 2628 7 4,5 2,61 1,89 10 18,9
  97 IM Harsha Bharathakoti   IND 2394 4,5 2763 7 4,5 1,24 3,26 10 32,6
44 10 GM Almasi Zoltan   HUN 2707 4,0 2592 7 4 4,99 -0,99 10 -9,9
  11 GM Naiditsch Arkadij   AZE 2702 4,0 2610 6 3,5 4,18 -0,68 10 -6,8
  21 GM Adhiban B.   IND 2670 4,0 2542 7 4 5,05 -1,05 10 -10,5
  27 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E   PER 2653 4,0 2501 7 4 4,79 -0,79 10 -7,9
  32 GM Bok Benjamin   NED 2620 4,0 2529 7 4 4,51 -0,51 10 -5,1
  38 GM Huschenbeth Niclas   GER 2596 4,0 2542 7 4 4,34 -0,34 10 -3,4
  39 GM Svane Rasmus   GER 2595 4,0 2495 7 4 4,82 -0,82 10 -8,2
  43 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr.   IND 2573 4,0 2536 7 4 4,19 -0,19 10 -1,9
  49 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel   ROU 2559 4,0 2578 7 4 3,48 0,52 10 5,2
  53 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V   IND 2543 4,0 2494 7 4 4,37 -0,37 10 -3,7
  60 GM Olafsson Helgi   ISL 2512 4,0 2477 7 4 4,15 -0,15 10 -1,5
  61 IM Praggnanandhaa R   IND 2500 4,0 2534 7 4 3,46 0,54 10 5,4
  63 IM Nihal Sarin   IND 2483 4,0 2512 7 4 3,58 0,42 10 4,2
  64 GM Panchanathan Magesh Chandran   IND 2481 4,0 2556 7 4 3,32 0,68 10 6,8
  66 IM Hambleton Aman   CAN 2479 4,0 2496 7 4 3,83 0,17 10 1,7
  67 GM Salomon Johan   NOR 2476 4,0 2561 7 4 3,18 0,82 10 8,2
  78 IM Swayams Mishra   IND 2444 4,0 2307 7 4 5,01 -1,01 10 -10,1
  79 IM Yankelevich Lev   GER 2443 4,0 2324 7 4 4,90 -0,90 10 -9,0
  90 GM Tarjan James   USA 2412 4,0 2654 7 4 1,84 2,16 10 21,6
  93 IM Cornette Deimante w LTU 2404 4,0 2385 7 4 4,00 0,00 10 0,0
  100 IM Kavutskiy Konstantin   USA 2390 4,0 2485 7 4 3,07 0,93 20 18,6
  102   Woellermann Jan   GER 2384 4,0 2507 7 4 2,80 1,20 20 24,0
  112 FM Jessel Stephen   IRL 2334 4,0 2413 7 4 3,12 0,88 20 17,6
  123 IM Rudolf Anna w HUN 2286 4,0 2517 7 4 2,01 1,99 20 39,8
68 7 GM Gelfand Boris   ISR 2737 3,5 2492 6 3 4,47 -1,47 10 -14,7
  40 GM Tregubov Pavel V.   RUS 2589 3,5 2359 7 3,5 5,48 -1,98 10 -19,8
  42 GM Ju Wenjun w CHN 2574 3,5 2428 7 3,5 4,80 -1,30 10 -13,0
  56 GM Harika Dronavalli w IND 2528 3,5 2446 7 3,5 4,11 -0,61 10 -6,1
  57 GM Perelshteyn Eugene   USA 2524 3,5 2471 7 3,5 3,77 -0,27 10 -2,7
  58 IM Lubbe Nikolas   GER 2515 3,5 2475 7 3,5 3,90 -0,40 10 -4,0
  59 IM Lampert Jonas   GER 2514 3,5 2576 7 3,5 2,97 0,53 10 5,3
  62 IM Brown Michael William   USA 2499 3,5 2527 7 3,5 3,16 0,34 10 3,4
  65 GM Khmelniker Ilya   ISR 2480 3,5 2444 7 3,5 3,67 -0,17 10 -1,7
  71 IM Visakh N R   IND 2458 3,5 2375 7 3,5 4,23 -0,73 10 -7,3
  72 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian   NOR 2457 3,5 2543 7 3,5 2,71 0,79 10 7,9
  74 IM Esserman Marc   USA 2453 3,5 2378 7 3,5 4,15 -0,65 10 -6,5
  75 IM Paehtz Elisabeth w GER 2453 3,5 2413 7 3,5 3,87 -0,37 10 -3,7
  76 GM Neelotpal Das   IND 2448 3,5 2437 7 3,5 3,64 -0,14 10 -1,4
  80 WGM Shvayger Yuliya w ISR 2442 3,5 2374 7 3,5 4,06 -0,56 10 -5,6
  83 IM Trent Lawrence   ENG 2427 3,5 2449 7 3,5 3,33 0,17 10 1,7
  88 GM Arkell Keith C   ENG 2415 3,5 2340 6 3 3,54 -0,54 10 -5,4
  89 IM Wallace John Paul   AUS 2413 3,5 2462 7 3,5 3,07 0,43 10 4,3
  91 IM Degtiarev Evgeny   GER 2412 3,5 2411 7 3,5 3,44 0,06 10 0,6
  92   Arjun Kalyan   IND 2406 3,5 2515 7 3,5 2,48 1,02 10 10,2
  95 IM Roberson Peter T   ENG 2403 3,5 2528 7 3,5 2,36 1,14 10 11,4
  98 IM Houska Jovanka w ENG 2393 3,5 2497 7 3,5 2,57 0,93 10 9,3
  99   Loos Roland   GER 2393 3,5 2267 6 3 3,87 -0,87 20 -17,4
  104 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan w SCO 2369 3,5 2178 7 3,5 5,00 -1,50 10 -15,0
  107 IM Ledger Andrew J   ENG 2361 3,5 2395 7 3,5 3,11 0,39 10 3,9
  108 IM Bellin Robert   ENG 2344 3,5 2360 6 3 2,79 0,21 10 2,1
  109 IM Hemant Sharma (del)   IND 2342 3,5 2349 7 3,5 3,44 0,06 20 1,2
  110 FM Ragnarsson Dagur   ISL 2340 3,5 2276 7 3,5 3,96 -0,46 20 -9,2
  113 WIM Vaishali R w IND 2329 3,5 2301 7 3,5 3,65 -0,15 20 -3,0
  116 IM Rathnakaran K.   IND 2326 3,5 2462 7 3,5 2,29 1,21 10 12,1
  124   Balint Vilmos   HUN 2281 3,5 2360 7 3,5 3,04 0,46 20 9,2
99 51 GM Brunello Sabino   ITA 2555 3,0 2468 7 3 3,80 -0,80 10 -8,0
  54 GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag   BRA 2534 3,0 2393 7 3 4,28 -1,28 10 -12,8
  69 IM Zumsande Martin   GER 2471 3,0 2347 7 3 4,20 -1,20 10 -12,0
  70 IM Basso Pier Luigi   ITA 2460 3,0 2384 7 3 3,76 -0,76 10 -7,6
  81 IM Gaponenko Inna w UKR 2437 3,0 2338 7 3 3,72 -0,72 10 -7,2
  84 GM Sundararajan Kidambi   IND 2426 3,0 2507 7 3 2,34 0,66 10 6,6
  86   Raja Harshit   IND 2423 3,0 2435 7 3 2,93 0,07 10 0,7
  87 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena   IND 2418 3,0 2232 7 3 4,64 -1,64 10 -16,4
  94 IM Kojima Shinya   JPN 2403 3,0 2279 7 3 4,04 -1,04 10 -10,4
  96 IM Eggleston David J   ENG 2400 3,0 2407 7 3 2,95 0,05 10 0,5
  101 IM Karavade Eesha w IND 2384 3,0 2371 7 3 3,11 -0,11 10 -1,1
  105 IM Krishna C R G   IND 2367 3,0 2512 7 3 1,77 1,23 10 12,3
  106 FM Fenil Shah   IND 2362 3,0 2218 7 3 4,24 -1,24 20 -24,8
  121 IM L'ami Alina w ROU 2286 3,0 2468 7 3 1,48 1,52 10 15,2
  126   Vignesh B   IND 2260 3,0 2356 7 3 2,23 0,77 40 30,8
  129 WIM Osmanodja Filiz w GER 2245 3,0 2269 7 3 3,03 -0,03 20 -0,6
  131   Mueller Philipp   GER 2220 3,0 2253 7 3 2,91 0,09 20 1,8
  155   Jonsson Gauti Pall   ISL 2011 3,0 2260 7 3 1,18 1,82 40 72,8
117 73 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur   ISL 2456 2,5 2330 7 2,5 3,73 -1,23 10 -12,3
  82 IM Kiewra Keaton   USA 2433 2,5 2285 7 2,5 3,86 -1,36 10 -13,6
  103   Pranav V   IND 2372 2,5 2170 7 2,5 4,33 -1,83 20 -36,6
  111 FM Paul Johannes   GER 2335 2,5 2213 7 2,5 3,59 -1,09 20 -21,8
  114 WGM Enkhtuul Altan-Ulzii w MGL 2327 2,5 2376 7 2,5 2,33 0,17 20 3,4
  115 WGM Rapport Jovana w SRB 2327 2,5 2237 6 2 2,71 -0,71 20 -14,2
  117 IM Kolbus Dietmar   GER 2320 2,5 2266 7 2,5 3,01 -0,51 10 -5,1
  119 FM Zwahr Paul   GER 2306 2,5 2203 7 2,5 3,49 -0,99 20 -19,8
  120   Ojas Kulkarni   IND 2289 2,5 2288 7 2,5 2,61 -0,11 10 -1,1
  122 IM Piasetski Leon   CAN 2286 2,5 2120 7 2,5 4,12 -1,62 10 -16,2
  128 IM Watson John   USA 2247 2,5 2151 7 2,5 3,50 -1,00 10 -10,0
  130   Allen Keith   IRL 2231 2,5 2219 7 2,5 2,75 -0,25 20 -5,0
  132   Player Edmund C   ENG 2202 2,5 2101 7 2,5 3,54 -1,04 20 -20,8
  133   Oyama Akito   ENG 2198 2,5 2265 7 2,5 2,05 0,45 40 18,0
  134 FM Lorscheid Gerhard   GER 2192 2,5 2217 6 2 2,11 -0,11 20 -2,2
  135   Heimisson Hilmir Freyr   ISL 2185 2,5 2273 7 2,5 1,83 0,67 40 26,8
  136   Seyfried Claus   GER 2173 2,5 2144 7 2,5 2,94 -0,44 20 -8,8
  137   Birkisson Bardur Orn   ISL 2164 2,5 2291 7 2,5 1,91 0,59 40 23,6
  138   Maloberti David   FRA 2132 2,5 2227 7 2,5 1,86 0,64 20 12,8
  140   Coathup Roger H   ENG 2125 2,5 2224 7 2,5 2,06 0,44 20 8,8
  141   Pranav Anand   IND 2106 2,5 2183 7 2,5 2,10 0,40 40 16,0
  142   Fischer Daniel   SUI 2100 2,5 2214 7 2,5 2,07 0,43 40 17,2
  143   Kavinda Akila   SRI 2099 2,5 2187 7 2,5 2,12 0,38 20 7,6
  148   Byron Alan M   ENG 2074 2,5 2090 6 1,5 1,58 -0,08 20 -1,6
  149 CM Thilakarathne G M H   SRI 2053 2,5 2274 7 2,5 0,97 1,53 40 61,2
  153 WFM Zahn Alina w GER 2025 2,5 2146 6 1,5 0,87 0,63 20 12,6
143 125 FM Loew Gerald   GER 2262 2,0 2145 7 2 3,14 -1,14 20 -22,8
  127 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin   USA 2254 2,0 2284 7 2 1,98 0,02 40 0,8
  139 FM Babar Michael   GER 2130 2,0 2220 6 1,5 0,99 0,51 20 10,2
  147 WIM Maroroa Sue w ENG 2083 2,0 2185 7 2 1,32 0,68 20 13,6
  151   Mai Aron Thor   ISL 2038 2,0 2145 7 2 1,32 0,68 40 27,2
  154   Birkisson Bjorn Holm   ISL 2023 2,0 2096 7 2 1,82 0,18 40 7,2
  157 WFM Frank Tena Dr. w GER 2002 2,0 1870 5 0,5 1,09 -0,59 20 -11,8
150 144   Kruse Janik   GER 2096 1,5 1915 7 1,5 3,11 -1,61 40 -64,4
  146   Burrows Martin P   ENG 2085 1,5 2138 7 1,5 1,36 0,14 20 2,8
  150   Prueske Wolfgang   GER 2046 1,5 1844 6 0,5 1,75 -1,25 20 -25,0
  152   Harari Zaki   ENG 2027 1,5 2174 7 1,5 1,03 0,47 20 9,4
  156   Nahnsen Kenneth   GER 2011 1,5 1968 7 1,5 1,93 -0,43 20 -8,6
  158   Acosta Mariano   USA 1988 1,5 1867 6 0,5 1,32 -0,82 20 -16,4
  159   Dahl Baard   ENG 1974 1,5 2021 7 1,5 1,28 0,22 40 8,8
  160   Hopson Kevin Mike   GER 1929 1,5 1917 6 0,5 0,88 -0,38 20 -7,6
158 118 IM Mannion Stephen R   SCO 2320 1,0 1910 6 1 3,94 -2,94 10 -29,4
  145   Bianco Valerio   ITA 2086 1,0 1990 7 1 2,07 -1,07 20 -21,4
"I play and prepare on Chess.com"
GM Hikaru Nakamura
Book your tournament trip today
www.visitiom.co.uk

Latest News

2017 Prizegiving
Published: 03 Oct 2017

John Saunders reports: The prizegiving for the 2017 Chess.com Isle of Man tournament was held in the Villa Marina on Sunday 1 October at 9pm. Guest of honour was the tournament sponsor Isai Scheinberg who made the presentation of the Masters trophy and cheque for £50,000 to the winner of the open section, Magnus Carlsen.


Read more ...
Round 9 Report
Published: 02 Oct 2017

John Saunders reports: world champion Magnus Carlsen of Norway won the 2017 Chess.com Isle of Man Masters tournament after holding Hikaru Nakamura of the USA in the ninth and last round at the Villa Marina, Douglas, on 1 October 2017. Magnus Carlsen scored 7½ out of 9 to take the £50,000 first prize, ahead of Hikaru Nakamura and former world champion Viswanathan Anand (India) on 7 points. Tied in fourth place on 6½ were nine players: Pavel Eljanov (Ukraine), Dhopade Swapnil (India), Richard Rapport (Hungary), Vidit Santosh Gujrathi (India), Vladimir Kramnik (Russia), Fabiano Caruana (USA), Mickey Adams (England), Alexei Shirov (Latvia), Emil Sutovsky (Israel).


Read more ...
Masters - Final Ranking List
Published: 01 Oct 2017

The final ranking list of the Masters was as follows:


Read more ...
SEE MORE NEWS ARTICLES

Sponsored By

Chess.com The Scheinberg Family
With assistance from
Department of Economic Development Manx Technology Group
Organised by the Isle of Man International Chess Committee