News

Masters - Final Ranking List

The final ranking list of the Masters was as follows:

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo     Name sex FED Rtg Club/City  TB1  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 1   GM Carlsen Magnus   NOR 2827   7,5 2903 9 7,5 6,36 1,14 10 11,4
2 4   GM Anand Viswanathan   IND 2794   7,0 2806 9 7 6,84 0,16 10 1,6
  5   GM Nakamura Hikaru   USA 2781   7,0 2831 9 7 6,43 0,57 10 5,7
4 2   GM Kramnik Vladimir   RUS 2803   6,5 2660 9 6,5 7,34 -0,84 10 -8,4
  3   GM Caruana Fabiano   USA 2799   6,5 2831 9 6,5 6,04 0,46 10 4,6
  6   GM Adams Michael   ENG 2738   6,5 2719 9 6,5 6,27 0,23 10 2,3
  8   GM Eljanov Pavel   UKR 2734   6,5 2749 9 6,5 6,17 0,33 10 3,3
  12   GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi   IND 2702   6,5 2764 9 6,5 5,68 0,82 10 8,2
  16   GM Sutovsky Emil   ISR 2683   6,5 2712 9 6,5 5,92 0,58 10 5,8
  19   GM Rapport Richard   HUN 2675   6,5 2732 8 6 5,40 0,60 10 6,0
  31   GM Shirov Alexei   LAT 2630   6,5 2703 9 6,5 5,18 1,32 10 13,2
  55   GM Swapnil S. Dhopade   IND 2532   6,5 2768 9 6,5 3,65 2,85 10 28,5
13 15   GM Rodshtein Maxim   ISR 2695   6,0 2616 9 6 6,48 -0,48 10 -4,8
  17   GM Leko Peter   HUN 2679   6,0 2646 9 6 6,35 -0,35 10 -3,5
  18   GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam   UZB 2676   6,0 2707 9 6 5,51 0,49 10 4,9
  20   GM Movsesian Sergei   ARM 2671   6,0 2622 9 6 6,45 -0,45 10 -4,5
  22   GM Hou Yifan w CHN 2670   6,0 2687 8 5,5 5,30 0,20 10 2,0
  27   GM Granda Zuniga Julio E   PER 2653   6,0 2573 9 6 6,34 -0,34 10 -3,4
  29   GM Sargissian Gabriel   ARM 2652   6,0 2624 9 6 6,24 -0,24 10 -2,4
  34   GM L'ami Erwin   NED 2611   6,0 2708 9 6 4,81 1,19 10 11,9
  37   GM Bindrich Falko   GER 2598   6,0 2666 9 6 5,14 0,86 10 8,6
  45   GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan   IND 2568   6,0 2704 9 6 4,30 1,70 10 17,0
  46   GM Lenderman Aleksandr   USA 2565   6,0 2768 9 6 3,57 2,43 10 24,3
  48   GM Wagner Dennis   GER 2564   6,0 2672 9 6 4,68 1,32 10 13,2
25 9   GM Vallejo Pons Francisco   ESP 2716   5,5 2631 9 5,5 6,43 -0,93 10 -9,3
  11   GM Naiditsch Arkadij   AZE 2702   5,5 2644 8 5 5,60 -0,60 10 -6,0
  13   GM Howell David W L   ENG 2701   5,5 2589 9 5,5 6,68 -1,18 10 -11,8
  14   GM Short Nigel D   ENG 2698   5,5 2589 9 5,5 6,57 -1,07 10 -10,7
  21   GM Adhiban B.   IND 2670   5,5 2564 9 5,5 6,60 -1,10 10 -11,0
  23   GM Jones Gawain C B   ENG 2668   5,5 2596 9 5,5 6,12 -0,62 10 -6,2
  25   GM Akobian Varuzhan   USA 2662   5,5 2541 9 5,5 6,48 -0,98 10 -9,8
  26   GM Fressinet Laurent   FRA 2657   5,5 2660 8 5 4,77 0,23 10 2,3
  28   GM Grandelius Nils   SWE 2653   5,5 2652 9 5,5 5,16 0,34 10 3,4
  30   GM Xiong Jeffery   USA 2633   5,5 2592 9 5,5 5,49 0,01 10 0,1
  32   GM Bok Benjamin   NED 2620   5,5 2552 9 5,5 5,96 -0,46 10 -4,6
  36   GM Bogner Sebastian   SUI 2599   5,5 2545 9 5,5 5,98 -0,48 10 -4,8
  38   GM Huschenbeth Niclas   GER 2596   5,5 2593 9 5,5 5,36 0,14 10 1,4
  40   GM Tregubov Pavel V.   RUS 2589   5,5 2446 9 5,5 6,99 -1,49 10 -14,9
  41   GM Tari Aryan   NOR 2588   5,5 2633 9 5,5 4,80 0,70 10 7,0
  43   GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr.   IND 2573   5,5 2551 9 5,5 5,60 -0,10 10 -1,0
  47   GM Pichot Alan   ARG 2565   5,5 2575 9 5,5 5,20 0,30 10 3,0
  49   GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel   ROU 2559   5,5 2578 9 5,5 4,92 0,58 10 5,8
  50   GM Donchenko Alexander   GER 2559   5,5 2613 9 5,5 4,66 0,84 10 8,4
  61   IM Praggnanandhaa R   IND 2500   5,5 2531 9 5,5 4,90 0,60 10 6,0
  62   IM Brown Michael William   USA 2499   5,5 2613 9 5,5 4,02 1,48 10 14,8
  90   GM Tarjan James   USA 2412   5,5 2671 9 5,5 2,47 3,03 10 30,3
  93   IM Cornette Deimante w LTU 2404   5,5 2467 9 5,5 4,57 0,93 10 9,3
48 7   GM Gelfand Boris   ISR 2737   5,0 2507 8 4,5 6,26 -1,76 10 -17,6
  24   GM Riazantsev Alexander   RUS 2666   5,0 2539 9 5 6,48 -1,48 10 -14,8
  33   GM Sethuraman S.P.   IND 2617   5,0 2661 9 5 4,44 0,56 10 5,6
  35   GM Sokolov Ivan   NED 2603   5,0 2539 8 4,5 4,98 -0,48 10 -4,8
  39   GM Svane Rasmus   GER 2595   5,0 2510 9 5 5,94 -0,94 10 -9,4
  42   GM Ju Wenjun w CHN 2574   5,0 2470 9 5 6,21 -1,21 10 -12,1
  51   GM Brunello Sabino   ITA 2555   5,0 2536 9 5 5,20 -0,20 10 -2,0
  53   GM Vishnu Prasanna. V   IND 2543   5,0 2481 9 5 5,71 -0,71 10 -7,1
  56   GM Harika Dronavalli w IND 2528   5,0 2481 9 5 5,43 -0,43 10 -4,3
  57   GM Perelshteyn Eugene   USA 2524   5,0 2501 9 5 5,07 -0,07 10 -0,7
  59   IM Lampert Jonas   GER 2514   5,0 2580 9 5 4,28 0,72 10 7,2
  60   GM Olafsson Helgi   ISL 2512   5,0 2459 8 4,5 4,88 -0,38 10 -3,8
  63   IM Nihal Sarin   IND 2483   5,0 2506 9 5 4,61 0,39 10 3,9
  66   IM Hambleton Aman   CAN 2479   5,0 2505 9 5 4,72 0,28 10 2,8
  70   IM Basso Pier Luigi   ITA 2460   5,0 2461 9 5 5,03 -0,03 10 -0,3
  71   IM Visakh N R   IND 2458   5,0 2445 9 5 5,13 -0,13 10 -1,3
  78   IM Swayams Mishra   IND 2444   5,0 2386 9 5 5,49 -0,49 10 -4,9
  85   IM Zatonskih Anna w USA 2424   5,0 2582 9 5 3,18 1,82 10 18,2
  94   IM Kojima Shinya   JPN 2403   5,0 2383 9 5 5,10 -0,10 10 -1,0
  97   IM Harsha Bharathakoti   IND 2394   5,0 2693 9 5 1,69 3,31 10 33,1
  110   FM Ragnarsson Dagur   ISL 2340   5,0 2365 9 5 4,58 0,42 20 8,4
69 10   GM Almasi Zoltan   HUN 2707   4,5 2537 8 4 5,76 -1,76 10 -17,6
  44   GM Timman Jan H   NED 2573   4,5 2563 9 4,5 4,60 -0,10 10 -1,0
  52   GM Kosteniuk Alexandra w RUS 2552   4,5 2496 8 4 4,55 -0,55 10 -5,5
  54   GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag   BRA 2534   4,5 2421 9 4,5 5,77 -1,27 10 -12,7
  64   GM Panchanathan Magesh Chandran   IND 2481   4,5 2517 9 4,5 4,14 0,36 10 3,6
  65   GM Khmelniker Ilya   ISR 2480   4,5 2464 9 4,5 4,54 -0,04 10 -0,4
  67   GM Salomon Johan   NOR 2476   4,5 2501 9 4,5 4,21 0,29 10 2,9
  68   IM Batsiashvili Nino w GEO 2472   4,5 2643 9 4,5 2,54 1,96 10 19,6
  72   IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian   NOR 2457   4,5 2498 9 4,5 4,03 0,47 10 4,7
  75   IM Paehtz Elisabeth w GER 2453   4,5 2428 9 4,5 4,80 -0,30 10 -3,0
  76   GM Neelotpal Das   IND 2448   4,5 2421 9 4,5 4,87 -0,37 10 -3,7
  79   IM Yankelevich Lev   GER 2443   4,5 2347 9 4,5 5,47 -0,97 10 -9,7
  80   WGM Shvayger Yuliya w ISR 2442   4,5 2391 9 4,5 5,04 -0,54 10 -5,4
  81   IM Gaponenko Inna w UKR 2437   4,5 2358 9 4,5 5,20 -0,70 10 -7,0
  83   IM Trent Lawrence   ENG 2427   4,5 2412 9 4,5 4,72 -0,22 10 -2,2
  92     Arjun Kalyan   IND 2406   4,5 2511 9 4,5 3,23 1,27 10 12,7
  99     Loos Roland   GER 2393   4,5 2328 8 4 4,55 -0,55 20 -11,0
  102     Woellermann Jan   GER 2384   4,5 2473 9 4,5 3,41 1,09 20 21,8
  104   GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan w SCO 2369   4,5 2194 9 4,5 6,23 -1,73 10 -17,3
  105   IM Krishna C R G   IND 2367   4,5 2534 9 4,5 2,58 1,92 10 19,2
  109   IM Hemant Sharma (del)   IND 2342   4,5 2398 9 4,5 3,94 0,56 20 11,2
  111   FM Paul Johannes   GER 2335   4,5 2285 9 4,5 5,00 -0,50 20 -10,0
  112   FM Jessel Stephen   IRL 2334   4,5 2401 9 4,5 3,62 0,88 20 17,6
  113   WIM Vaishali R w IND 2329   4,5 2296 9 4,5 4,77 -0,27 20 -5,4
  114   WGM Enkhtuul Altan-Ulzii w MGL 2327   4,5 2441 9 4,5 3,38 1,12 20 22,4
  117   IM Kolbus Dietmar   GER 2320 IOM 4,5 2292 8 3,5 3,78 -0,28 10 -2,8
  123   IM Rudolf Anna w HUN 2286   4,5 2466 9 4,5 2,56 1,94 20 38,8
  124     Balint Vilmos   HUN 2281   4,5 2383 9 4,5 3,56 0,94 20 18,8
97 58   IM Lubbe Nikolas   GER 2515   4,0 2415 9 4 5,22 -1,22 10 -12,2
  69   IM Zumsande Martin   GER 2471   4,0 2345 8 3,5 4,89 -1,39 10 -13,9
  84   GM Sundararajan Kidambi   IND 2426   4,0 2483 9 4 3,36 0,64 10 6,4
  86     Raja Harshit   IND 2423   4,0 2401 9 4 4,26 -0,26 10 -2,6
  87   FM Rakesh Kumar Jena   IND 2418   4,0 2260 9 4 5,69 -1,69 10 -16,9
  88   GM Arkell Keith C   ENG 2415   4,0 2353 8 3,5 4,14 -0,64 10 -6,4
  89   IM Wallace John Paul   AUS 2413   4,0 2433 9 4 3,76 0,24 10 2,4
  91   IM Degtiarev Evgeny   GER 2412   4,0 2393 9 4 4,13 -0,13 10 -1,3
  95   IM Roberson Peter T   ENG 2403   4,0 2461 9 4 3,31 0,69 10 6,9
  98   IM Houska Jovanka w ENG 2393   4,0 2458 9 4 3,24 0,76 10 7,6
  100   IM Kavutskiy Konstantin   USA 2390   4,0 2414 9 4 3,69 0,31 20 6,2
  101   IM Karavade Eesha w IND 2384   4,0 2380 9 4 3,99 0,01 10 0,1
  106   FM Fenil Shah   IND 2362   4,0 2241 9 4 5,30 -1,30 20 -26,0
  107   IM Ledger Andrew J   ENG 2361   4,0 2365 9 4 3,85 0,15 10 1,5
  115   WGM Rapport Jovana w SRB 2327   4,0 2292 8 3,5 3,89 -0,39 20 -7,8
  116   IM Rathnakaran K.   IND 2326   4,0 2418 9 4 2,94 1,06 10 10,6
  126     Vignesh B   IND 2260   4,0 2321 9 4 3,32 0,68 40 27,2
  129   WIM Osmanodja Filiz w GER 2245   4,0 2256 9 4 4,07 -0,07 20 -1,4
115 73   IM Kjartansson Gudmundur   ISL 2456   3,5 2314 9 3,5 5,22 -1,72 10 -17,2
  74   IM Esserman Marc   USA 2453   3,5 2330 8 3,5 4,80 -1,30 10 -13,0
  103     Pranav V   IND 2372   3,5 2164 9 3,5 5,89 -2,39 20 -47,8
  108   IM Bellin Robert   ENG 2344   3,5 2323 7 3 3,14 -0,14 10 -1,4
  119   FM Zwahr Paul   GER 2306   3,5 2232 9 3,5 4,43 -0,93 20 -18,6
  121   IM L'ami Alina w ROU 2286   3,5 2424 8 3 1,75 1,25 10 12,5
  122   IM Piasetski Leon   CAN 2286   3,5 2151 9 3,5 5,17 -1,67 10 -16,7
  125   FM Loew Gerald   GER 2262   3,5 2194 8 3 3,82 -0,82 20 -16,4
  127   FM Yoo Christopher Woojin   USA 2254   3,5 2276 9 3,5 3,50 0,00 40 0,0
  128   IM Watson John   USA 2247   3,5 2134 9 3,5 4,95 -1,45 10 -14,5
  132     Player Edmund C   ENG 2202   3,5 2095 9 3,5 4,88 -1,38 20 -27,6
  134   FM Lorscheid Gerhard   GER 2192   3,5 2305 7 3 2,31 0,69 20 13,8
  135     Heimisson Hilmir Freyr   ISL 2185   3,5 2290 9 3,5 2,39 1,11 40 44,4
  136     Seyfried Claus   GER 2173   3,5 2159 9 3,5 3,83 -0,33 20 -6,6
  138     Maloberti David   FRA 2132   3,5 2258 9 3,5 2,28 1,22 20 24,4
  143     Kavinda Akila   SRI 2099   3,5 2213 9 3,5 2,58 0,92 20 18,4
  147   WIM Maroroa Sue w ENG 2083   3,5 2214 9 3,5 2,21 1,29 20 25,8
  148     Byron Alan M   ENG 2074   3,5 2134 8 2,5 2,11 0,39 20 7,8
  153   WFM Zahn Alina w GER 2025   3,5 2185 8 2,5 1,26 1,24 20 24,8
  159     Dahl Baard   ENG 1974 IOM 3,5 2125 9 3,5 2,09 1,41 40 56,4
135 96   IM Eggleston David J   ENG 2400   3,0 2382 8 3 3,24 -0,24 10 -2,4
  118   IM Mannion Stephen R   SCO 2320   3,0 2061 8 3 5,60 -2,60 10 -26,0
  120     Ojas Kulkarni   IND 2289   3,0 2198 9 3 4,12 -1,12 10 -11,2
  130     Allen Keith   IRL 2231 IOM 3,0 2177 9 3 3,73 -0,73 20 -14,6
  131     Mueller Philipp   GER 2220   3,0 2199 9 3 3,44 -0,44 20 -8,8
  133     Oyama Akito   ENG 2198   3,0 2214 9 3 2,96 0,04 40 1,6
  137     Birkisson Bardur Orn   ISL 2164   3,0 2209 9 3 2,98 0,02 40 0,8
  144     Kruse Janik   GER 2096   3,0 1994 9 3 4,30 -1,30 40 -52,0
  146     Burrows Martin P   ENG 2085   3,0 2165 8 2 1,60 0,40 20 8,0
  149   CM Thilakarathne G M H   SRI 2053   3,0 2220 9 3 1,49 1,51 40 60,4
  154     Birkisson Bjorn Holm   ISL 2023   3,0 2109 9 3 2,44 0,56 40 22,4
  155     Jonsson Gauti Pall   ISL 2011   3,0 2191 9 3 1,45 1,55 40 62,0
  160     Hopson Kevin Mike   GER 1929   3,0 2069 8 2 1,46 0,54 20 10,8
148 82   IM Kiewra Keaton   USA 2433   2,5 2171 9 2,5 5,51 -3,01 10 -30,1
  139   FM Babar Michael   GER 2130   2,5 2153 8 2 1,96 0,04 20 0,8
  140     Coathup Roger H   ENG 2125   2,5 2146 9 2,5 2,69 -0,19 20 -3,8
  141     Pranav Anand   IND 2106   2,5 2133 9 2,5 2,51 -0,01 40 -0,4
  142     Fischer Daniel   SUI 2100   2,5 2131 9 2,5 2,73 -0,23 40 -9,2
  156     Nahnsen Kenneth   GER 2011   2,5 1998 9 2,5 2,84 -0,34 20 -6,8
  158     Acosta Mariano   USA 1988   2,5 1923 7 1 1,79 -0,79 20 -15,8
155 151     Mai Aron Thor   ISL 2038   2,0 2041 9 2 2,13 -0,13 40 -5,2
  152     Harari Zaki   ENG 2027   2,0 2096 9 2 2,08 -0,08 20 -1,6
  157   WFM Frank Tena Dr. w GER 2002   2,0 1804 7 0,5 1,61 -1,11 20 -22,2
158 145     Bianco Valerio   ITA 2086   1,5 1998 9 1,5 2,86 -1,36 20 -27,2
  150     Prueske Wolfgang   GER 2046   1,5 1748 8 0,5 2,78 -2,28 20 -45,6
"I play and prepare on Chess.com"
GM Hikaru Nakamura
Book your tournament trip today
www.visitiom.co.uk

Latest News

2017 Prizegiving
Published: 03 Oct 2017

John Saunders reports: The prizegiving for the 2017 Chess.com Isle of Man tournament was held in the Villa Marina on Sunday 1 October at 9pm. Guest of honour was the tournament sponsor Isai Scheinberg who made the presentation of the Masters trophy and cheque for £50,000 to the winner of the open section, Magnus Carlsen.


Read more ...
Round 9 Report
Published: 02 Oct 2017

John Saunders reports: world champion Magnus Carlsen of Norway won the 2017 Chess.com Isle of Man Masters tournament after holding Hikaru Nakamura of the USA in the ninth and last round at the Villa Marina, Douglas, on 1 October 2017. Magnus Carlsen scored 7½ out of 9 to take the £50,000 first prize, ahead of Hikaru Nakamura and former world champion Viswanathan Anand (India) on 7 points. Tied in fourth place on 6½ were nine players: Pavel Eljanov (Ukraine), Dhopade Swapnil (India), Richard Rapport (Hungary), Vidit Santosh Gujrathi (India), Vladimir Kramnik (Russia), Fabiano Caruana (USA), Mickey Adams (England), Alexei Shirov (Latvia), Emil Sutovsky (Israel).


Read more ...
Masters - Final Ranking List
Published: 01 Oct 2017

The final ranking list of the Masters was as follows:


Read more ...
SEE MORE NEWS ARTICLES

Sponsored By

Chess.com The Scheinberg Family
With assistance from
Department of Economic Development Manx Technology Group
Organised by the Isle of Man International Chess Committee