Privacy Policy

IOM International Chess Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when, how, and why we collect personal data about people.

Who we are

IOM International Chess Limited is an Isle of Man registered company number 015704V, registered address 6th Floor, Victory House, Prospect Hill, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 1EQ. The company organises an annual international chess tournament in the Isle of Man (Masters, Major and Minor sections) and, for 2019, is the organiser of the FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss tournament, to be held 8 - 22 October.

How we collect your information

The information we obtain about players is either provided by them directly or from the website of FIDE (World Chess Federation). We do not collect personal data simply as a result of a person visiting our website.

How your information is used

The personal data we obtain is applied for the following purposes, namely to:

  1. Identify players on the FIDE website who will potentially be offered places in the FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss.
  2. Confirm the names of players in the starting-line up of the FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss, to be displayed on the tournament website (iominternationalchess.com) and to aid registration of players.
  3. Accept entries to play in the Major and Minor sections of the Isle of Man International Chess Tournament, to be displayed on the tournament website and to aid registration of players.
  4. Where applicable, issue invitation letters for UK visa purposes.
  5. Submit results of games played to FIDE and the English Chess Federation for rating/grading purposes.
  6. Communicate with players regarding organisational matters, such as accommodation, transport, tournament schedule and regulations etc.
  7. Pay prize money and (where applicable) fixed-fees and travel allowances.

Consistently with this, the contact details provided to us by players (or their representatives) may be used to contact them by e-mail, telephone or mail for the purposes of their participation in the relevant tournament.

We will hold personal data for up to three months after the end of the tournament.

This data is held pursuant to the legitimate interests of IOM International Chess Limited which is the basis on which your data as set out is processed.

Who can access information

Unless required by law, we do not sell, rent or otherwise share personal data with other third parties.

Rights

Players can ask for a copy of the data we hold about them. If a player’s representative provides information about the player, it is the representative’s responsibility to ensure that the player has given their explicit consent to the processing of their personal data.

Should you have any unresolved complaints about the way we process your personal data, you have the right to make a formal complaint to the Isle of Man Information Commissioner(https://www.inforights.im/).

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the use of our website. We cannot be responsible for other websites even if accessed via links on our website.

Review of this policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.

This privacy policy was last updated on 28 May 2019.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact Alan Ormsby, Director, IOM InternationalChess Limited: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Watch and train with the best players online at chess.com
Sponsor of FIDE World Championship Cycle
Event lighting, sound
& special effects services

Latest News

FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss: Round 11 Report and Prizegiving
Published: 21 Oct 2019

Round 11 Report

John Saunders reports: the FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss ended in a tie for first place between Wang Hao (China) and Fabiano Caruana (USA) on 8 points out of 11. Wang Hao, who defeated David Howell in the final round whilst other leading games were drawn, was placed first on tie-break and he qualifies for a place in the 2020 Candidates’ tournament in Ekaterinburg. Six players tied for third place on 7½: in tie-break order, Kirill Alekseenko (Russia), Levon Aronian (Armenia), David Antón Guijarro (Spain), Magnus Carlsen (Norway), Hikaru Nakamura (USA) and Nikita Vitiugov (Russia). The top women’s prize was shared by Harika Dronavalli (India) and Dinara Saduakassova (Kazakhstan) who both scored 5½ points, with the Indian player receiving the trophy on tie-break. A fuller report will follow.


Read more ...
FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss: Round 10 Report
Published: 21 Oct 2019

Round 10 Report

John Saunders reports: the penultimate round of the FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss had everything. The eight boards with players still having an interest in qualifying for the Candidates’ tournament featured seven decisive results, with the only draw being a well-contested game between Hikaru Nakamura and Levon Aronian. A sole leader emerged in the form of world number two Fabiano Caruana, who defeated David Antón Guijarro to reach 7½ points, while the world champion Magnus Carlsen beat Maxim Matlakov via an overwhelming position which became a much more problematic one before he found a way to win and equal Ding Liren’s record of 100 top-level classical games without a loss. Carlsen thus progressed to 7 points along with Nakamura and Aronian, and they were joined by Wang Hao, Kirill Alekseenko, David Howell and Nikita Vitugov who won their games to reach the same score. Thus there are eight players left to contest first prize and/or the Candidates’ qualifying place in the eleventh and last round.


Read more ...
SEE MORE NEWS ARTICLES

Sponsored By

Sponsor of FIDE World Championship Cycle
With assistance from
Department of Economic Development Event Lighting Services - lighting, soun and audio visual effects
Organised by IOM International Chess Limited