Privacy Policy

IOM International Chess Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when, how, and why we collect personal data about people.

Who we are

IOM International Chess Limited is an Isle of Man registered company number 015704V, registered address 6th Floor, Victory House, Prospect Hill, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 1EQ. The company organises an annual international chess tournament in the Isle of Man (Masters, Major and Minor sections) and, for 2019, is the organiser of the FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss tournament, to be held 8 - 22 October.

How we collect your information

The information we obtain about players is either provided by them directly or from the website of FIDE (World Chess Federation). We do not collect personal data simply as a result of a person visiting our website.

How your information is used

The personal data we obtain is applied for the following purposes, namely to:

  1. Identify players on the FIDE website who will potentially be offered places in the FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss.
  2. Confirm the names of players in the starting-line up of the FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss, to be displayed on the tournament website (iominternationalchess.com) and to aid registration of players.
  3. Accept entries to play in the Major and Minor sections of the Isle of Man International Chess Tournament, to be displayed on the tournament website and to aid registration of players.
  4. Where applicable, issue invitation letters for UK visa purposes.
  5. Submit results of games played to FIDE and the English Chess Federation for rating/grading purposes.
  6. Communicate with players regarding organisational matters, such as accommodation, transport, tournament schedule and regulations etc.
  7. Pay prize money and (where applicable) fixed-fees and travel allowances.

Consistently with this, the contact details provided to us by players (or their representatives) may be used to contact them by e-mail, telephone or mail for the purposes of their participation in the relevant tournament.

We will hold personal data for up to three months after the end of the tournament.

This data is held pursuant to the legitimate interests of IOM International Chess Limited which is the basis on which your data as set out is processed.

Who can access information

Unless required by law, we do not sell, rent or otherwise share personal data with other third parties.

Rights

Players can ask for a copy of the data we hold about them. If a player’s representative provides information about the player, it is the representative’s responsibility to ensure that the player has given their explicit consent to the processing of their personal data.

Should you have any unresolved complaints about the way we process your personal data, you have the right to make a formal complaint to the Isle of Man Information Commissioner(https://www.inforights.im/).

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the use of our website. We cannot be responsible for other websites even if accessed via links on our website.

Review of this policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.

This privacy policy was last updated on 28 May 2019.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact Alan Ormsby, Director, IOM InternationalChess Limited: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Watch and train with the best players online at chess.com
Sponsor of FIDE World Championship Cycle
Event lighting, sound
& special effects services

Latest News

FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss: Round 6 Report
Published: 16 Oct 2019

Round 6 Report

John Saunders reports: The FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss is now just beyond its halfway stage and the leadership has thinned down to two players, Fabiano Caruana (USA) and Wang Hao (China), as round six concluded at the Comis Hotel, Isle of Man. Caruana and Wang Hao defeated Vladimir Fedoseev (Russia) and Luke McShane (England) respectively to move to a score of 5 points. Seven players are tucked in behind them on 4½: Parham Maghsoodloo (Iran), David Anton Guijarro (Spain), Alexander Grischuk (Russia), Nikita Vitugov (Russia), Kirill Alekseenko (Russia), Levon Aronian (Armenia) and world champion Magnus Carlsen (Norway). Wednesday is a rest day and the battle is rejoined on Thursday.


Read more ...
FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss: Round 5 Report
Published: 15 Oct 2019

Round 5 Report

John Saunders reports: after another pulsating round of play at the FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss, the leadership has expanded to seven players, including all four of the overnight leaders who drew their games. Only another Houdini-like escape act, this time by Fabiano Caruana (USA), prevented us from having a sole leader. England’s Luke McShane came within an ace of beating him. The traffic jam on 4/5 consists of Fabiano Caruana (USA), Wang Hao (China), Luke McShane (England), Vladimir Fedoseev (Russia), Alexander Grischuk (Russia), Alexei Shirov (Spain) and Parham Maghsoodloo (Iran). Magnus Carlsen won against Surya Ganguly so is now breathing down their neck amongst the chasing pack on 3½.


Read more ...
FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss: Round 4 Report
Published: 14 Oct 2019

Round 4 Report

John Saunders reports: after four rounds of the 2019 FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss at the Comis Hotel, Isle of Man, the leadership has swelled to four players: Fabiano Caruana (USA), Wang Hao (China), Luke McShane (England) and Parham Maghsoodloo (Iran) all have 3½ from a possible 4 points. Caruana drew with Wang Hao, while McShane defeated Baskaran Adhiban (India) and Parham Maghsoodloo beat Vidit Gujrathi. Meanwhile, Magnus Carlsen’s struggles continued as he narrowly escaped defeat at the hands of Vladislav Kovalev of Belarus. He remains a point behind the leaders.


Read more ...
SEE MORE NEWS ARTICLES

Sponsored By

Sponsor of FIDE World Championship Cycle
With assistance from
Department of Economic Development Event Lighting Services - lighting, soun and audio visual effects
Organised by IOM International Chess Limited