Grand Swiss

Title Surname Firstnames Country Rating
1 GM
Carlsen
Magnus Norway 2876 Rating Qualifier 1
2 GM
Caruana
Fabiano United States 2812 Rating Qualifier 2
3 GM
So
Wesley United States 2767 Rating Qualifier 11
4 GM
Anand
Viswanathan India 2765 Rating Qualifier 7
5 GM
Yu
Yangyi China 2763 Rating Qualifier 13
6 GM
Karjakin
Sergey Russia 2760 Rating Qualifier 15
7 GM
Grischuk
Alexander Russia 2759 Rating Qualifier 8
8 GM
Aronian
Levon Armenia 2758 Rating Qualifier 12
9 GM
Wojtaszek
Radoslaw Poland 2748 Rating Qualifier 24
10 GM
Harikrishna
Pentala India 2746 Rating Qualifier 22
11 GM
Artemiev
Vladislav Russia 2746 Rating Qualifier 30
12 GM
Nakamura
Hikaru United States 2745 Rating Qualifier 14
13 GM
Vitiugov
Nikita Russia 2732 Rating Qualifier 27
14 GM
Svidler
Peter Russia 2729 Rating Qualifier 17
15 GM
Wang
Hao China 2726 Rating Qualifier 29
16 GM
Bu
Xiangzhi China 2721 Rating Qualifier 28
17 GM
Vidit
Santosh Gujrathi India 2718 Rating Qualifier 34
18 GM
Matlakov
Maxim Russia 2716 Rating Qualifier 44
19 GM
Xiong
Jeffery United States 2708 Rating Qualifier 77
20 GM
Le
Quang Liem Vietnam 2708 Rating Qualifier 32
21 GM
Shankland
Sam United States 2705 Rating Qualifier 26
22 GM
Dubov
Daniil Russia 2699 Rating Qualifier 42
23 GM
Amin
Bassem Egypt 2699 Rating Qualifier 40
24 GM
Vallejo Pons
Francisco Spain 2694 Rating Qualifier 41
25 GM
Howell
David W L England 2694 Rating Qualifier 46
26 GM
Inarkiev
Ernesto Russia 2693 Rating Qualifier 49
27 GM
Grandelius
Nils Sweden 2691 Rating Qualifier 66
28 GM
Sargissian
Gabriel Armenia 2690 Rating Qualifier 53
29 GM
Jones
Gawain C B England 2688 Rating Qualifier 55
30 GM
Gelfand
Boris Israel 2686 Rating Qualifier 61
31 GM
Kamsky
Gata United States 2685 Rating Qualifier 74
32 GM
Rodshtein
Maxim Israel 2685 Rating Qualifier 63
33 GM
Ragger
Markus Austria 2684 Rating Qualifier 52
34 GM
McShane
Luke England 2682 Rating Qualifier 71
35 GM
Korobov
Anton Ukraine 2679 Rating Qualifier 54
36 GM
Ponomariov
Ruslan Ukraine 2675 Rating Qualifier 69
37 GM
Sasikiran
Krishnan India 2675 Rating Qualifier 70
38 GM
Anton Guijarro
David Spain 2674 Rating Qualifier 97
39 GM
Bacrot
Etienne France 2671 Rating Qualifier 56
40 GM
Kuzubov
Yuriy Ukraine 2671 Rating Qualifier 92
41 GM
Leko
Peter Hungary 2670 Rating Qualifier 67
42 GM
Cheparinov
Ivan Georgia 2670 Rating Qualifier 43
43 GM
Kryvoruchko
Yuriy Ukraine 2669 Rating Qualifier 45
44 GM
Sjugirov
Sanan Russia 2667 Rating Qualifier 81
45 GM
Berkes
Ferenc Hungary 2667 Rating Qualifier 72
46 GM
Saric
Ivan Croatia 2667 Rating Qualifier 48
47 GM
Shirov
Alexei Spain 2664 Reserve 4
48 GM
Fedoseev
Vladimir Russia 2664 Rating Qualifier 35
49 GM
Kovalev
Vladislav Belarus 2661 Rating Qualifier 65
50 GM
Ganguly
Surya Shekhar India 2658 Reserve 23
51 GM
Nabaty
Tamir Israel 2658 Rating Qualifier 58
52 GM
Kasimdzhanov
Rustam Uzbekistan 2657 Rating Qualifier 89
53 GM
Maghsoodloo
Parham Iran 2656 Rating Qualifier 76
54 GM
Piorun
Kacper Poland 2656 Europe CC 1
55 GM
Sarana
Alexey Russia 2655 Reserve 45
56 GM
Dreev
Aleksey Russia 2655 Rating Qualifier 90
57 GM
Demchenko
Anton Russia 2655 Rating Qualifier 68
58 GM
Eljanov
Pavel Ukraine 2655 Rating Qualifier 60
59 GM
Oparin
Grigoriy Russia 2654 Europe CC 4
60 GM
Sevian
Samuel United States 2654 Reserve 7
61 GM
Motylev
Alexander Russia 2654 Rating Qualifier 94
62 GM
Movsesian
Sergei Armenia 2654 Europe CC 2
63 GM
Robson
Ray United States 2652 Rating Qualifier 75
64 GM
Melkumyan
Hrant Armenia 2650 Rating Qualifier 83
65 GM
Alekseenko
Kirill Russia 2650 Reserve 20
66 GM
Lenderman
Aleksandr United States 2648 Reserve 29
67 GM
Mamedov
Rauf Azerbaijan 2645 Rating Qualifier 50
68 GM
Papaioannou
Ioannis Greece 2645 Reserve 18
69 GM
Riazantsev
Alexander Russia 2645 Reserve 3
70 GM
Chigaev
Maksim Russia 2644 ACP Tour Qualifier
71 GM
Zvjaginsev
Vadim Russia 2644 Reserve 14
72 GM
Lupulescu
Constantin Romania 2643 Reserve 64
73 GM
Bluebaum
Matthias Germany 2643 Reserve 58
74 GM
Hovhannisyan
Robert Armenia 2639 Reserve 36
75 GM
Adhiban
B. India 2639 Rating Qualifier 59
76 GM
Nguyen
Ngoc Truong Son Vietnam 2638 Reserve 24
77 GM
Akopian
Vladimir Armenia 2638 Rating Qualifier 98
78 GM
Adly
Ahmed Egypt 2636 Africa CC
79 GM
Zhang
Zhong China 2636 FIDE President's Nominee
80 GM
Najer
Evgeniy Russia 2635 Rating Qualifier 79
81 GM
Moiseenko
Alexander Ukraine 2635 Reserve 8
82 GM
Mareco
Sandro Argentina 2634 Rating Qualifier 95
83 GM
Abasov
Nijat Azerbaijan 2632 Reserve 35
84 GM
Tari
Aryan Norway 2630 Reserve 62
85 GM
Jumabayev
Rinat Kazakhstan 2630 Asia CC 3
86 GM
Iturrizaga Bonelli
Eduardo Venezuela 2629 Americas CC 1
87 GM
Bachmann
Axel Paraguay 2629 Reserve 46
88 GM
Parligras
Mircea-Emilian Romania 2629 Reserve 12
89 GM
Alekseev
Evgeny Russia 2629 Reserve 26
90 GM
Volokitin
Andrei Ukraine 2627 Reserve 27
91 GM
Akobian
Varuzhan United States 2625 Reserve 22
92 GM
Sethuraman
S.P. India 2624 Rating Qualifier 100
93 GM
Esipenko
Andrey Russia 2624 Promoted from wildcard
94 GM
Huschenbeth
Niclas Germany 2624 Europe CC 3
95 GM
Rakhmanov
Aleksandr Russia 2621 Reserve 32
96 GM
Van Foreest
Jorden Netherlands 2621
97 GM
Vocaturo
Daniele Italy 2620 Reserve 63
98 GM
L'Ami
Erwin Netherlands 2619 Reserve 11
99 GM
Vovk
Andriy Ukraine 2618 Reserve 61
100 GM
Jobava
Baadur Georgia 2617 Reserve 43
101 GM
Durarbayli
Vasif Azerbaijan 2617 Reserve 44
102 GM
Deac
Bogdan-Daniel Romania 2613 Promoted from wildcard
103 GM
Hansen
Eric Canada 2611
104 GM
Nihal
Sarin India 2610 Promoted from wildcard
105 GM
Abdusattorov
Nodirbek Uzbekistan 2608 Promoted from wildcard
106 GM
Erdos
Viktor Hungary 2604
107 GM
Efimenko
Zahar Ukraine 2604 Reserve 21
108 GM
Lu
Shanglei China 2602 Reserve 39
109 GM
Paravyan
David Russia 2602 Reserve 48
110 GM
Yilmaz
Mustafa Turkey 2595 Reserve 33
111 GM
Safarli
Eltaj Azerbaijan 2593 Rating Qualifier 87
112 GM
Hess
Robert United States 2581
113 GM
Christiansen
Johan-Sebastian Norway 2558 Europe CC 5
114 GM
Gonzalez Vidal
Yuri Cuba 2552 Americas CC 3
115 GM
Puranik
Abhimanyu India 2548 World U20 Championship
116 GM
Boruchovsky
Avital Israel 2533
117 GM
Baron
Tal Israel 2531
118 GM
Narayanan
S.L. India 2529 Asia CC 2
119 GM
Gukesh
D India 2520
120 IM
Keymer
Vincent Germany 2506
121 IM
Bjerre
Jonas Buhl Denmark 2506
122 GM
Dronavalli
Harika India 2495 Promoted from wildcard
123 GM
Henderson de La Fuente
Lance Spain 2494
124 GM
Prithu
Gupta India 2493
125 IM
Paehtz
Elisabeth Germany 2489
126 IM
Saduakassova
Dinara Kazakhstan 2481
127 IM
Kashlinskaya
Alina Russia 2481
128 GM
Stefanova
Antoaneta Bulgaria 2479
129 IM
Sadhwani
Raunak India 2479
130 GM
Movsziszian
Karen Armenia 2475 World Senior 50+ Champion
131 GM
Lei
Tingjie China 2469
132 IM
Atalik
Ekaterina Turkey 2464
133 IM
Erenberg
Ariel Israel 2463
134 GM
Cramling
Pia Sweden 2462
135 GM
Jansa
Vlastimil Czech Republic 2452 World Senior 65+ Champion
136 IM
Gavrilescu
David Romania 2451
137 GM
Arkell
Keith C. England 2447
138 GM
Sebag
Marie France 2445
139 IM
Clarke
Brandon G I England 2445
140 IM
Bulmaga
Irina Romania 2442
141 IM
Rakotomaharo
Fy Antenaina Madagascar 2438 FIDE President's Nominee
142 GM
Ushenina
Anna Ukraine 2431
143 IM
Houska
Jovanka England 2430
144 IM
Zatonskih
Anna United States 2422
145 GM
Batsiashvili
Nino Georgia 2422
146 IM
Munguntuul
Batkhuyag Mongolia 2421
147 GM
Danielian
Elina Armenia 2385
148 GM
Solomon
Kenny South Africa 2382 FIDE President's Nominee
149 WGM
Soumya
Swaminathan India 2365
150
Wu
Li England 2332 Isle of Man resident
151 IM
Kolbus
Dietmar Germany 2300 Isle of Man resident
152 WGM
Nebolsina
Vera Russia 2252
153
Allen
Keith Ireland 2161 Isle of Man resident
154
Dahl
Baard England 2067 Isle of Man resident
Watch and train with the best players online at chess.com
Sponsor of FIDE World Championship Cycle
Event lighting, sound
& special effects services

Latest News

FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss: Round 11 Report and Prizegiving
Published: 21 Oct 2019

Round 11 Report

John Saunders reports: the FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss ended in a tie for first place between Wang Hao (China) and Fabiano Caruana (USA) on 8 points out of 11. Wang Hao, who defeated David Howell in the final round whilst other leading games were drawn, was placed first on tie-break and he qualifies for a place in the 2020 Candidates’ tournament in Ekaterinburg. Six players tied for third place on 7½: in tie-break order, Kirill Alekseenko (Russia), Levon Aronian (Armenia), David Antón Guijarro (Spain), Magnus Carlsen (Norway), Hikaru Nakamura (USA) and Nikita Vitiugov (Russia). The top women’s prize was shared by Harika Dronavalli (India) and Dinara Saduakassova (Kazakhstan) who both scored 5½ points, with the Indian player receiving the trophy on tie-break. A fuller report will follow.


Read more ...
FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss: Round 10 Report
Published: 21 Oct 2019

Round 10 Report

John Saunders reports: the penultimate round of the FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss had everything. The eight boards with players still having an interest in qualifying for the Candidates’ tournament featured seven decisive results, with the only draw being a well-contested game between Hikaru Nakamura and Levon Aronian. A sole leader emerged in the form of world number two Fabiano Caruana, who defeated David Antón Guijarro to reach 7½ points, while the world champion Magnus Carlsen beat Maxim Matlakov via an overwhelming position which became a much more problematic one before he found a way to win and equal Ding Liren’s record of 100 top-level classical games without a loss. Carlsen thus progressed to 7 points along with Nakamura and Aronian, and they were joined by Wang Hao, Kirill Alekseenko, David Howell and Nikita Vitugov who won their games to reach the same score. Thus there are eight players left to contest first prize and/or the Candidates’ qualifying place in the eleventh and last round.


Read more ...
SEE MORE NEWS ARTICLES

Sponsored By

Sponsor of FIDE World Championship Cycle
With assistance from
Department of Economic Development Event Lighting Services - lighting, soun and audio visual effects
Organised by IOM International Chess Limited