Grand Swiss FIDE Qualifiers

Title Surname Firstnames Country Rating
101 GM
Carlsen
Magnus Norway 2876 Rating Qualifier 1
102 GM
Caruana
Fabiano United States 2812 Rating Qualifier 2
103 GM
So
Wesley United States 2767 Rating Qualifier 11
104 GM
Anand
Viswanathan India 2765 Rating Qualifier 7
105 GM
Yu
Yangyi China 2763 Rating Qualifier 13
106 GM
Karjakin
Sergey Russia 2760 Rating Qualifier 15
107 GM
Grischuk
Alexander Russia 2759 Rating Qualifier 8
108 GM
Aronian
Levon Armenia 2758 Rating Qualifier 12
109 GM
Wojtaszek
Radoslaw Poland 2748 Rating Qualifier 24
110 GM
Harikrishna
Pentala India 2746 Rating Qualifier 22
111 GM
Artemiev
Vladislav Russia 2746 Rating Qualifier 30
112 GM
Nakamura
Hikaru United States 2745 Rating Qualifier 14
113 GM
Vitiugov
Nikita Russia 2732 Rating Qualifier 27
114 GM
Svidler
Peter Russia 2729 Rating Qualifier 17
115 GM
Wang
Hao China 2726 Rating Qualifier 29
116 GM
Bu
Xiangzhi China 2721 Rating Qualifier 28
117 GM
Vidit
Santosh Gujrathi India 2718 Rating Qualifier 34
118 GM
Matlakov
Maxim Russia 2716 Rating Qualifier 44
119 GM
Xiong
Jeffery United States 2708 Rating Qualifier 77
120 GM
Le
Quang Liem Vietnam 2708 Rating Qualifier 32
121 GM
Shankland
Sam United States 2705 Rating Qualifier 26
122 GM
Amin
Bassem Egypt 2699 Rating Qualifier 40
123 GM
Dubov
Daniil Russia 2699 Rating Qualifier 42
124 GM
Vallejo Pons
Francisco Spain 2694 Rating Qualifier 41
125 GM
Howell
David W L England 2694 Rating Qualifier 46
126 GM
Inarkiev
Ernesto Russia 2693 Rating Qualifier 49
127 GM
Grandelius
Nils Sweden 2691 Rating Qualifier 66
128 GM
Sargissian
Gabriel Armenia 2690 Rating Qualifier 53
129 GM
Jones
Gawain C B England 2688 Rating Qualifier 55
130 GM
Gelfand
Boris Israel 2686 Rating Qualifier 61
131 GM
Kamsky
Gata United States 2685 Rating Qualifier 74
132 GM
Rodshtein
Maxim Israel 2685 Rating Qualifier 63
133 GM
Ragger
Markus Austria 2684 Rating Qualifier 52
134 GM
McShane
Luke England 2682 Rating Qualifier 71
135 GM
Korobov
Anton Ukraine 2679 Rating Qualifier 54
136 GM
Sasikiran
Krishnan India 2675 Rating Qualifier 70
137 GM
Ponomariov
Ruslan Ukraine 2675 Rating Qualifier 69
138 GM
Anton Guijarro
David Spain 2674 Rating Qualifier 97
139 GM
Bacrot
Etienne France 2671 Rating Qualifier 56
140 GM
Kuzubov
Yuriy Ukraine 2671 Rating Qualifier 92
141 GM
Cheparinov
Ivan Georgia 2670 Rating Qualifier 43
142 GM
Leko
Peter Hungary 2670 Rating Qualifier 67
143 GM
Kryvoruchko
Yuriy Ukraine 2669 Rating Qualifier 45
144 GM
Saric
Ivan Croatia 2667 Rating Qualifier 48
145 GM
Sjugirov
Sanan Russia 2667 Rating Qualifier 81
146 GM
Berkes
Ferenc Hungary 2667 Rating Qualifier 72
147 GM
Fedoseev
Vladimir Russia 2664 Rating Qualifier 35
148 GM
Shirov
Alexei Spain 2664 Reserve 4
149 GM
Kovalev
Vladislav Belarus 2661 Rating Qualifier 65
150 GM
Nabaty
Tamir Israel 2658 Rating Qualifier 58
151 GM
Ganguly
Surya Shekhar India 2658 Reserve 23
152 GM
Kasimdzhanov
Rustam Uzbekistan 2657 Rating Qualifier 89
153 GM
Maghsoodloo
Parham Iran 2656 Rating Qualifier 76
154 GM
Piorun
Kacper Poland 2656 Europe CC 1
155 GM
Eljanov
Pavel Ukraine 2655 Rating Qualifier 60
156 GM
Sarana
Alexey Russia 2655 Reserve 45
157 GM
Dreev
Aleksey Russia 2655 Rating Qualifier 90
158 GM
Demchenko
Anton Russia 2655 Rating Qualifier 68
159 GM
Movsesian
Sergei Armenia 2654 Europe CC 2
160 GM
Motylev
Alexander Russia 2654 Rating Qualifier 94
161 GM
Sevian
Samuel United States 2654 Reserve 7
162 GM
Oparin
Grigoriy Russia 2654 Europe CC 4
163 GM
Robson
Ray United States 2652 Rating Qualifier 75
164 GM
Alekseenko
Kirill Russia 2650 Reserve 20
165 GM
Melkumyan
Hrant Armenia 2650 Rating Qualifier 83
166 GM
Lenderman
Aleksandr United States 2648 Reserve 29
167 GM
Riazantsev
Alexander Russia 2645 Reserve 3
168 GM
Papaioannou
Ioannis Greece 2645 Reserve 18
169 GM
Mamedov
Rauf Azerbaijan 2645 Rating Qualifier 50
170 GM
Chigaev
Maksim Russia 2644 ACP Tour Qualifier
171 GM
Zvjaginsev
Vadim Russia 2644 Reserve 14
172 GM
Bluebaum
Matthias Germany 2643 Reserve 58
173 GM
Lupulescu
Constantin Romania 2643 Reserve 64
174 GM
Adhiban
B. India 2639 Rating Qualifier 59
175 GM
Hovhannisyan
Robert Armenia 2639 Reserve 36
176 GM
Nguyen
Ngoc Truong Son Vietnam 2638 Reserve 24
177 GM
Akopian
Vladimir Armenia 2638 Rating Qualifier 98
178 GM
Zhang
Zhong China 2636 FIDE President's Nominee
179 GM
Adly
Ahmed Egypt 2636 Africa CC
180 GM
Moiseenko
Alexander Ukraine 2635 Reserve 8
181 GM
Najer
Evgeniy Russia 2635 Rating Qualifier 79
182 GM
Mareco
Sandro Argentina 2634 Rating Qualifier 95
183 GM
Abasov
Nijat Azerbaijan 2632 Reserve 35
184 GM
Jumabayev
Rinat Kazakhstan 2630 Asia CC 3
185 GM
Tari
Aryan Norway 2630 Reserve 62
186 GM
Bachmann
Axel Paraguay 2629 Reserve 46
187 GM
Alekseev
Evgeny Russia 2629 Reserve 26
188 GM
Parligras
Mircea-Emilian Romania 2629 Reserve 12
189 GM
Iturrizaga Bonelli
Eduardo Venezuela 2629 Americas CC 1
190 GM
Volokitin
Andrei Ukraine 2627 Reserve 27
191 GM
Akobian
Varuzhan United States 2625 Reserve 22
192 GM
Sethuraman
S.P. India 2624 Rating Qualifier 100
193 GM
Huschenbeth
Niclas Germany 2624 Europe CC 3
194 GM
Esipenko
Andrey Russia 2624 Promoted from wildcard
195 GM
Rakhmanov
Aleksandr Russia 2621 Reserve 32
196 GM
Vocaturo
Daniele Italy 2620 Reserve 63
197 GM
L'Ami
Erwin Netherlands 2619 Reserve 11
198 GM
Vovk
Andriy Ukraine 2618 Reserve 61
199 GM
Jobava
Baadur Georgia 2617 Reserve 43
200 GM
Durarbayli
Vasif Azerbaijan 2617 Reserve 44
201 GM
Deac
Bogdan-Daniel Romania 2613 Promoted from wildcard
202 GM
Hansen
Eric Canada 2611
203 GM
Nihal
Sarin India 2610 Promoted from wildcard
204 GM
Abdusattorov
Nodirbek Uzbekistan 2608 Promoted from wildcard
205 GM
Efimenko
Zahar Ukraine 2604 Reserve 21
206 GM
Paravyan
David Russia 2602 Reserve 48
207 GM
Lu
Shanglei China 2602 Reserve 39
208 GM
Yilmaz
Mustafa Turkey 2595 Reserve 33
209 GM
Safarli
Eltaj Azerbaijan 2593 Rating Qualifier 87
210 GM
Christiansen
Johan-Sebastian Norway 2558 Europe CC 5
211 GM
Gonzalez Vidal
Yuri Cuba 2552 Americas CC 3
212 GM
Puranik
Abhimanyu India 2548 World U20 Championship
213 GM
Narayanan
S.L. India 2529 Asia CC 2
214 GM
Dronavalli
Harika India 2495 Promoted from wildcard
215 GM
Movsziszian
Karen Armenia 2475 World Senior 50+ Champion
216 GM
Jansa
Vlastimil Czech Republic 2452 World Senior 65+ Champion
217 IM
Rakotomaharo
Fy Antenaina Madagascar 2438 FIDE President's Nominee
218 GM
Solomon
Kenny South Africa 2382 FIDE President's Nominee
Watch and train with the best players online at chess.com
Sponsor of FIDE World Championship Cycle
Event lighting, sound
& special effects services

Latest News

FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss: Round 11 Report and Prizegiving
Published: 21 Oct 2019

Round 11 Report

John Saunders reports: the FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss ended in a tie for first place between Wang Hao (China) and Fabiano Caruana (USA) on 8 points out of 11. Wang Hao, who defeated David Howell in the final round whilst other leading games were drawn, was placed first on tie-break and he qualifies for a place in the 2020 Candidates’ tournament in Ekaterinburg. Six players tied for third place on 7½: in tie-break order, Kirill Alekseenko (Russia), Levon Aronian (Armenia), David Antón Guijarro (Spain), Magnus Carlsen (Norway), Hikaru Nakamura (USA) and Nikita Vitiugov (Russia). The top women’s prize was shared by Harika Dronavalli (India) and Dinara Saduakassova (Kazakhstan) who both scored 5½ points, with the Indian player receiving the trophy on tie-break. A fuller report will follow.


Read more ...
FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss: Round 10 Report
Published: 21 Oct 2019

Round 10 Report

John Saunders reports: the penultimate round of the FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss had everything. The eight boards with players still having an interest in qualifying for the Candidates’ tournament featured seven decisive results, with the only draw being a well-contested game between Hikaru Nakamura and Levon Aronian. A sole leader emerged in the form of world number two Fabiano Caruana, who defeated David Antón Guijarro to reach 7½ points, while the world champion Magnus Carlsen beat Maxim Matlakov via an overwhelming position which became a much more problematic one before he found a way to win and equal Ding Liren’s record of 100 top-level classical games without a loss. Carlsen thus progressed to 7 points along with Nakamura and Aronian, and they were joined by Wang Hao, Kirill Alekseenko, David Howell and Nikita Vitugov who won their games to reach the same score. Thus there are eight players left to contest first prize and/or the Candidates’ qualifying place in the eleventh and last round.


Read more ...
SEE MORE NEWS ARTICLES

Sponsored By

Sponsor of FIDE World Championship Cycle
With assistance from
Department of Economic Development Event Lighting Services - lighting, soun and audio visual effects
Organised by IOM International Chess Limited